Trisvan v. Agway Insurance
[…] This legislation was not enacted to expand protection to injured parties generally.

Trisvan’s construction of § 38.2-2206(B), requiring the UM/ UIM endorsement applicable to the tortfeasor’s motor vehicle to be stacked onto other available UM/UIM coverage, is also at odds with other portions of § 38.2-2206. Subsection (A) of that section states that the underinsurance endorsement must “obligate the insurer to make payment for bodily injury or property damage caused by the operation or use of an underinsured motor vehicle.” The reference to damage caused by “an uninsured motor vehicle” contemplates the existence of two motor vehicles, not the single vehicle suggested by Trisvan, when read in the context of the entire subsection.