Trisvan v. Agway Insurance
[…] This 3 legislation was not enacted to expand protection to injured 4 parties generally. 5 Trisvan's construction of § 38.2-2206(B), requiring the 6 UM/UIM endorsement applicable to the tortfeasor's motor vehicle 7 to be stacked onto other available UM/UIM coverage, is also at 8 odds with other portions of § 38.2-2206. Subsection (A) of that 9 section states that the underinsurance endorsement must 10 "obligate the insurer to make payment for bodily injury or 11 property damage caused by the operation or use of an underinsured 12 motor vehicle." The reference to damage caused by "an uninsured 13 motor vehicle" contemplates the existence of two motor vehicles, 14 not the single vehicle suggested by Trisvan, when read in the 15 context of the entire subsection.