State v. Fowler
[…] Id. at 911. The overt act element required a distinction between conduct that was merely preparatory and conduct that constituted a “direct movement toward the commission after the preparations had been made.” Id. (quoting Dupuy v. State, 204 Tenn. 624, 325 S.W.2d 238, 240 (1959)).

Following the criminal reform legislation of 1989, the law of criminal attempt was codified at TenmCode Ann. § 39-12-101. *912The statute provides in pertinent part that:

(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: ... (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3) (1997).