IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] reform act a finding of criminal attempt required evidence of: "(1) an intent to
commit a specific crime; (2) an overt act toward the commission of that crime;
and (3) a failure to consummate the crime." Id. at 911. The overt act element
required a distinction between conduct that was merely preparatory and conduct
that constituted a "direct movement toward the commission after the
preparations had been made." Id. (quoting State v. Dupuy, 325 S.W.2d 239, 240
(Tenn. 1959)).
4
Following the criminal reform legislation of 1989, the law of criminal
attempt was codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101. The statute provides in
pertinent part that:
(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of
culpability otherwise required for the offense: . . . (3) Acts with
intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the
conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct
constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the
offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3) (1997). In Reeves, this Court rejected the
argument that the legislature "intended to retain the sharp distinction between
'mere preparation' and the 'act itself'" following the codification of § 39-12-101.