State v. Charles Fowler
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). In this case, the defendant was convicted of attempted statutory rape. Statutory rape is defined by the statute as “sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) years older than the victim.” T.C.A. § 39-13-506(a). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-12-101 provides that a person commits criminal attempt if he or she: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. The statute further provides that “[c]onduct does not constitute a substantial step under 5 subdivision (a)(3) unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” The defendant argues that, under this statute and the Tennessee Supreme Court’s holding in Dupuy v. State, 325 S.W.2d 238 (Tenn. 1959), his actions were “mere preparations” to commit statutory rape and therefore did not amount to a “substantial step.” However, in State v.