IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] may be drawn from the facts are insufficient, as a matter of law, for a rational trier of fact
to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d
913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
In this case, the defendant was convicted of attempted statutory rape.
Statutory rape is defined by the statute as “sexual penetration of a victim by the
defendant or of the defendant by the victim when the victim is at least thirteen (13) but
less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) years older
than the victim.” T.C.A. § 39-13-506(a). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-12-101
provides that a person commits criminal attempt if he or she:
(1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that
would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding
the conduct were as the person believes them to be;
(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the
offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result
without further conduct on the person’s part; or
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause
a result that would constitute the offense, under the
circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person
believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a
substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
The statute further provides that “[c]onduct does not constitute a substantial step under
5
subdivision (a)(3) unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent
to commit the offense.”
The defendant argues that, under this statute and the Tennessee Supreme
Court’s holding in Dupuy v. State, 325 S.W.2d 238 (Tenn. 1959), his actions were “mere
preparations” to commit statutory rape and therefore did not amount to a “substantial
step.” However, in State v.