Jahnel v. First Northwestern Trust Co. of South Dakota
[…] The beneficiaries take no estate or interest in the property but may enforce the performance of the trust.

. SDCL 55-1-11 provides:

The enumeration in §§ 55-1-7 to 55-1-10, inclusive, of cases wherein an implied trust arises does not exclude or prevent the arising of an implied trust in other cases nor prevent a court of equity from establishing and declaring an implied, resulting, or constructive trust in other cases and instances pursuant to the custom and practice of such courts.

. SDCL 55-1A-31 provides:

A trustee may employ attorneys, accountants, investment advisors, agents or other persons, even if they are associated with himself, to advise or assist himself in the performance of his duties; act without independent investigation upon their recommendations; and instead of acting personally, employ one or more agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not such act is discretionary.