Jahnel v. First Northwestern Trust Co. of South Dakota
[…] WUEST, C.J., and MORGAN and HENDERSON, JJ., concur. SABERS, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. TAPKEN, Circuit Judge, sitting for MILLER, J., disqualified.

. SDCL 55-1-4 provides:

Subject to the provisions of § 43-10-4 concerning express trusts in relation to real property an express trust is created as to the trustor and beneficiary by any words or acts of the trustor indicating with reasonable certainty:

(1) An intention on the part of the trustor to create a trust; and
(2) The subject, purpose, and beneficiary thereof.

. SDCL 55-1-5 provides:

An express trust is created as to the trustee by any words or acts of his, indicating with reasonable certainty:

(1) His acceptance of the trust or his ac-knowledgement, made upon sufficient consideration, of its existence; and
(2) The subject, purpose, and beneficiary thereof.

.SDCL 43-10-14 provides:

Except as in this chapter provided, every express trust in real property, valid as such, in its creation, vests the whole estate in the trustees, subject only to the execution of the trust.