Jahnel v. First Northwestern Trust Co. of South Dakota
[…] (1) His acceptance of the trust or his ac-knowledgement, made upon sufficient consideration, of its existence; and
(2) The subject, purpose, and beneficiary thereof.

.SDCL 43-10-14 provides:

Except as in this chapter provided, every express trust in real property, valid as such, in its creation, vests the whole estate in the trustees, subject only to the execution of the trust. The beneficiaries take no estate or interest in the property but may enforce the performance of the trust.

. SDCL 55-1-11 provides:

The enumeration in §§ 55-1-7 to 55-1-10, inclusive, of cases wherein an implied trust arises does not exclude or prevent the arising of an implied trust in other cases nor prevent a court of equity from establishing and declaring an implied, resulting, or constructive trust in other cases and instances pursuant to the custom and practice of such courts.

. SDCL 55-1A-31 provides: