Jahnel v. First Northwestern Trust Co. of South Dakota
[…] They do •not attempt to challenge any of the trial court’s factual findings as clearly erroneous, but simply conclude that there are no facts which support an implied trust in this case. The majority bases their conclusion on Elizabeth’s non-ownership of the trust property. However, ownership is not even one of the considerations for an implied trust under SDCL 55-1-8.

SDCL 55-1-8 is sufficient to support the trial court’s finding of an implied trust, but it should be noted that SDCL 55-1-11 could also give rise to an implied trust in this case, contrary to the majority’s assertion. SDCL 55-1-11 is a broad, equitable remedy, which may be available in situations not encompassed by SDCL 55-1-7 through 55-1-10. The statute provides:

The enumeration in §§ 55-1-7 to 55-1-10, inclusive, of cases wherein an implied trust arises does not exclude the arising of an implied trust in other cases nor prevent a court of equity from establishing and declaring an implied, resulting, or constructive trust in other cases and instances pursuant to the custom and practice of such courts.

A leading commentator has recognized that implied or constructive trusts are elusive of definition and may arise in many situations where such an equitable remedy is necessary. V. Scott on Trusts § 462 (1967).