Jahnel v. First Northwestern Trust Co. of South Dakota
[…] The trial court further found in its memorandum decision, incorporated into the findings of fact, that “there are innumerable unexplained discrepancies in funds and assets which otherwise would have gone to plaintiffs as beneficiaries of the trust and estate.” Finally, the trial court found that some of the rent proceeds from the trust properties went to the Madsens’ (Chrystal’s) account.

The above findings of fact support the finding of an implied trust under SDCL 55-1-8. SDCL 55-1-8 provides:

One who gains a thing by fraud, accident, mistake, undue influence, the violation of a trust or other wrongful act, is, unless he has some other and better right thereto, an implied trustee of the thing gained for the benefit of the person who would otherwise have had it.

Under SDCL 55-1-8 there are three elements which must be satisfied to create an implied trust. First, a person must “gain a thing.” The trial court found that some of the rent proceeds from the trust property went into the Madsens’ account.