Phillips v. Commonwealth
[…] To prove both the specific gang participation offense at issue herein and the recruitment of a juvenile into a gang offense, the Commonwealth had to prove that at the time appellant committed the offense, a criminal street gang existed. See Code § 18.2-46.2(A) (“Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.”); Code § 18.2-46.3 (“Any person age 18 years or older who solicits, invites, recruits, encourages or otherwise causes or attempts to cause a juvenile to actively participate in or become a member of what he knows to be a criminal street gang is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”).5 The police officers’ *539testimony regarding the posi-August 2006 alleged gang-related activity is not sufficient evidence that the Bloods had committed the requisite two predicate criminal acts at the time of A,G.’s recruitment, thereby qualifying as a criminal street gang under Code §