Phillips v. Commonwealth
[…] In examining the record for evidence of a predicate offense, we agree with appellant’s contention that Detective Gavin and the other police officers’ testimony, which described their observations of Bloods’ activity occurring between August 2006 and August 2008, does not adequately satisfy the third prong of the criminal street gang definition. To prove both the specific gang participation offense at issue herein and the recruitment of a juvenile into a gang offense, the Commonwealth had to prove that at the time appellant committed the offense, a criminal street gang existed. See Code § 18.2-46.2(A) (“Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.”); Code § 18.2-46.3 (“Any person age 18 years or older who solicits, invites, recruits, encourages or otherwise causes or attempts to cause a juvenile to actively participate in or become a member of what he knows to be a criminal street gang is guilty of a