Phillips v. Commonwealth
[…] Wactor v. Commonwealth, 38 Va.App. 375, 380, 564 S.E.2d 160, 162 (2002). “‘Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential *535elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va.App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)).

A The Existence of a Criminal Street Gang under Code § 18.2-46.1

At trial, appellant’s counsel acknowledged that the Commonwealth proved the first and second prongs of the Code provision.3 However, he argued that the evidence was insufficient to prove that the members of the Bloods “individually or collectively ... engaged in the commission of, attempt to commit, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of two or more predicate criminal acts, at least one of which is an act of violence, provided such acts were not part of a common act or transaction.” Code § 18.2-46.1. His argument is two-fold: first, he contends that although Detective Gavin testified extensively about the Bloods’ activities and social structure, he did not actually show that the Bloods were in existence during the summer of 2006, when the alleged offenses occurred; and