Phillips v. Commonwealth
[…] He further acknowledged that he had once recruited individuals for gang membership, but that he no longer did so. Finally, he stated that he never ordered anyone to perform a rank-gaining mission.

In summary, based on the state-wide criteria, and the facts and circumstances associated with appellant’s activities and confederates, Detective Gavin classified appellant as a “confirmed gang member.”

In a bench trial, the circuit court found appellant guilty of felony recruitment of a juvenile for participation or membership in a criminal street gang, in violation of Code § 18.2-46.3, which states in pertinent part:

Any person who solicits, invites, recruits, encourages or otherwise causes or attempts to cause another to actively *534participate in or become a member of what he knows to be a criminal street gang is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person age 18 years or older who solicits, invites, recruits, encourages or otherwise causes or attempts to cause a juvenile to actively participate in or become a member of what he knows to be a criminal street gang is guilty of a Class 6 felony.

The circuit court also found appellant guilty of criminal street gang participation, with the knowledge that a juvenile belongs to the gang, in violation of Code § 18.2-46.2(A), which states:

Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. However, if such participant in or member of a criminal street gang is age eighteen years or older and knows or has reason to know that such criminal street gang also includes a juvenile member or participant, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.

In making its rulings, the circuit court found that appellant knew or had reason to know that A.G. was a juvenile.