COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] To prove both the
specific gang participation offense at issue herein and the recruitment of a juvenile into a gang
offense, the Commonwealth had to prove that at the time appellant committed the offense, a
criminal street gang existed. See Code § 18.2-46.2(A) (“Any person who actively participates in
or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any
predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any
criminal street gang shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.”); Code § 18.2-46.3 (“Any person age 18
years or older who solicits, invites, recruits, encourages or otherwise causes or attempts to cause
a juvenile to actively participate in or become a member of what he knows to be a criminal street
gang is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”). 5 The police officers’ testimony regarding the post-August
2006 alleged gang-related activity is not sufficient evidence that the Bloods had committed the
the predicate criminal acts to establish that the Bloods were a criminal street gang during the
relevant time period.
5