COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] trier of fact.” Wactor v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 375, 380, 564 S.E.2d 160, 162 (2002).
“‘Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
-6-
to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444,
447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
A. The Existence of a Criminal Street Gang under Code § 18.2-46.1
At trial, appellant’s counsel acknowledged that the Commonwealth proved the first and
second prongs of the Code provision. 3 However, he argued that the evidence was insufficient to
prove that the members of the Bloods “individually or collectively . . . engaged in the
commission of, attempt to commit, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of two or more
predicate criminal acts, at least one of which is an act of violence, provided such acts were not
part of a common act or transaction.” Code § 18.2-46.1. His argument is two-fold: first, he
contends that although Detective Gavin testified extensively about the Bloods’ activities and
social structure, he did not actually show that the Bloods were in existence during the summer of