COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The jury convicted appellant for participating in a criminal act for the benefit of a
criminal street gang of which he was a member. He filed a motion to set aside the conviction,
-5-
which the trial court denied after hearing argument. It then sentenced appellant to five years
with four years three months suspended upon various conditions, including a “Special
Condition” ordering appellant “not to have any contact with any members of the 36[th] Street
Bang Squad or any of its symbols.”
Appellant noted this appeal.
II.
ANALYSIS
Appellant was convicted for violating Code § 18.2-46.2, which provides in relevant part
as follows:
Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a
criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates
in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the
direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be
guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Code § 18.2-46.2(A) (emphasis added). The term “criminal street gang” as used in that code
section is defined as
any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more
persons, whether formal or informal, (i) which has as one of its