Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003). This principle
[…] Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 605, 608, 633 S.E.2d 229, 231 (2006)
(citation omitted).
7
See also Courtney v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 363, 368, 706 S.E.2d 344, 347 (2011)
(“As we have said on many occasions, ‘[I]f there is evidence to support the convictions, the
reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ
from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” (citation omitted)).
- 10 -
D. CRIMINAL STREET GANG PARTICIPATION
The jury convicted Rushing of participating in a criminal street gang in violation of Code
§ 18.2-46.2(A), which provides: “Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a
criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act
committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang
shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” The crime involves two elements — status and conduct.
While either an active participant or member in a criminal street gang, the defendant must
participate in a predicate criminal act related to any criminal street gang.