PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims, JJ.,
[…] which is an act of violence, provided such acts
were not part of a common act or transaction.
"Predicate criminal act" means (i) an act of
violence; (ii) any violation of [listing 29
specified sections of the Code of Virginia];(iii)
a second or subsequent felony violation of
subsection C of § 18.2-248 or of § 18.2-248.1;
(iv) any violation of a local ordinance adopted
pursuant to § 15.2-1812.2; or (v) any
substantially similar offense under the laws of
another state or territory of the United States,
the District of Columbia, or the United States.
Code § 18.2-46.2 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Any person who actively participates in
or is a member of a criminal street gang and who
knowingly and willfully participates in any
predicate criminal act committed for the benefit
of, at the direction of, or in association with
any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a
Class 5 felony. . . .
7
The Commonwealth, therefore, had the burden of proving,
beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) Rushing had committed a
"predicate criminal act," (2) that GD existed as an identifiable
street gang, (3) that GD was a criminal street gang because its