Rushing v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 280 Va. 672, 676, 701 S.E.2d 61, 63-64 (2010); see also Clanton v. Commonwealth, 53 Va.App. 561, 566, 673 S.E.2d 904, 907 (2009) (en banc). Thus, a factfinder may “draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts,” Haskins, 44 Va.App. at 10, 602 S.E.2d at 406 (citation omitted), unless doing so would push “into the realm of non sequitur” Thomas v. Commonwealth, 48 Va.App. 605, 608, 633 S.E.2d 229, 231 (2006) (citation omitted).

D. CRIMINAL STREET GANG PARTICIPATION

The jury convicted Rushing of participating in a criminal street gang in violation of Code § 18.2-46.2(A), which provides: “Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” The crime involves two elements—status and conduct. While either an active participant or member in a criminal street gang, *608the defendant must participate in a predicate criminal act related to any criminal street gang.