Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Specifically, appellant contends that “the evidence failed to prove that [appellant], a Blood, was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, of acting for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with the Crips” on the evening of February 21, 2009 and the early morning hours of February 22, 2009. Therefore, on appeal in this case, we consider only whether the evidence proved that appellant acted for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with the Crips during that time period. Code § 18.2-46.2(A). 3 Whether a “[p]redicate criminal act” (as defined by Code § 18.2-46.1) occurred is not at issue in this appeal. -4- To be punishable under Code § 18.2-46.2(A), the predicate criminal act must be “committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang.” (Emphasis added).