Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] By not filing the transcript of the suppression hearing, which Smith concedes is indispensable to the resolution of his appeal, Smith deprived this Court of an adequate record to address the issue he presents. Thus, we deny Smith’s motion to dismiss his appeal, treat the underlying issue as waived, and affirm the trial court on that basis.

Affirmed.

. Judge James C. Hawks heard the motion to suppress.

. It is not a given that by dismissing his appeal, Code § 19.2-321.1 would apply to this situation. Code § 19.2-321.1 only permits a motion to file a delayed appeal when an appeal has "been dismissed for failure to adhere to proper form, procedures, or time limits in the perfection of the appeal as required by law or by the Rules of the Supreme Court." (Emphasis added). It is arguable whether a violation of Rule 5A:8 relates to the perfection of an appeal.