Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] Corp., 138 Va. at 427, 122 S.E. at 144 (calling these types of jurisdiction “four essential requisites to confer upon a court ‘active jurisdiction’ ”).

Neither party has argued that we lack subject matter jurisdiction, and it would certainly be a futile exercise to do so. Our Constitution grants the General Assembly “the power to determine the original and appellate jurisdiction of the courts of the Commonwealth.” Va. Const, art. VI, § 1. And, the General Assembly exercised this constitutional power by enacting Code § 17.1-406(A)(i), which clearly grants to this Court appellate subject matter jurisdiction over “any final conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime----” Unquestionably, therefore, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this appeal.