Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] The General Assembly has enacted numerous general laws, and the Rules of the Supreme Court are consistent with those laws. See Code § 17.1-100 through 17.1-629. But, in the absence of legislation from the General Assembly, the responsibility for “making rules governing the course of appeals” rests predominantly with the Supreme Court. Indeed, the General Assembly has also delegated to our Supreme Court the authority to “make general regulations for the practice in all courts of the Commonwealth,” including “a system of rules of practice----”17 Code § 8.01-3(A). This delegation of rule-making authority is in addition to the Supreme Court’s consti*372tutional authority. If the General Assembly disagrees with one of these rules, it “may, from time to time, by the enactment of a general law, modify, or annul any rules adopted” by the Supreme Court. Code § 8.01—3(D); see also Va. Const, art. VI, § 5; Commonwealth v. Smith, 263 Va. 13, 18, 557 S.E.2d 223, 226 (2002) (stating that “[t]he General Assembly has implicitly modified Rule 3A:6(b)” by enacting Code § 18.2-31(8)).