UPON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] We agree with the Commonwealth that Code § 18.2-94 does not apply only to burglarious tools, implements and outfits. However, we disagree with the Commonwealth’s characterization of the purse as an “outfit.” Thus, for the following reasons, we hold that Edwards’ possession of the purse is not punishable under Code § 18.2-94.
First, contrary to Edwards’ argument, Code § 18.2-94 does not apply only to “innately burglarious” items. Code § 18.2-94 states:
If any person have in his possession any tools, implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny, upon conviction thereof he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. The possession of such burglarious tools, implements or outfit by any person other than a licensed dealer, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny.
Under a cursory reading of the statute, there appears to be a disconnect between the first and second sentences. The first sentence criminalizes the possession of “any tools, implements or outfit[s]” with the intent to commit one of the listed crimes. Id. (emphasis added).