Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, we do not address this issue.

. Johnson apparently later changed his mind again and decided that he wanted a bench trial after all.

. The trial court apparently made this ruling because Johnson did not timely file his written motion to suppress.

. This language appeared on the continuance order. The order further stated that the transcript had been ordered and would be sent to Judge Martin by July 7, 2006.

. At trial, Johnson also cited Code § 19.2-159.1(B), which states in pertinent part:

[When] the defendant undergoes a change of circumstances so that he is no longer indigent, the defendant shall thereupon obtain private counsel and shall forthwith advise the court of the change of circumstances. The court shall grant [a] reasonable continuance to allow counsel to be obtained and to prepare for trial. When private counsel has been retained, appointed counsel shall forthwith be relieved of further responsibility and compensated for his services[.]

Johnson does not argue the applicability of this statute on appeal. The dissent notes that Johnson raises this statute on page 2 of his brief, and in his "table of authorities” as well.