I. BACKGROUND
[…] Billips argues that the harsh sentence imposed by the trial judge indicates the trial judge’s objectivity was tainted by the jury’s recommendation. This argument is without merit. The jury recommended a sentence of twenty-five years for each of Billips’s two forcible sodomy convictions. In sentencing Billips to life imprisonment for each of the two forcible sodomy convictions, the trial judge imposed the maximum sentence permitted by law. See Code § 18.2-67.1(B) (“Forcible sodomy is a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or for any term not less than five years.”). Plainly, had the trial *294judge’s objectivity been influenced by the jury’s recommendation, as Billips claims, the trial judge would have imposed a sentence more in keeping with the jury’s recommended sentence, rather than the maximum possible.