I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Harris, 26 Va.App. at 807, 497 S.E.2d at 171 (“Under Code § 19.2-299(A), a probation officer who has been ordered to prepare a presentence report is required ‘to fully advise the court’ of [the relevant information]. The trial court, in turn, is required to read and consider the content of the presentence report when ‘determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed.’ ” (citation omitted) (emphasis added)); Code § 19.2-298.01(A) (providing that “the court shall (i) have presented to it the appropriate discretionary sentencing guidelines worksheets and (ii) review and consider the suitability of the applicable discretionary sentencing guidelines” and that, “[i]n *301cases tried by a jury, the jury shall not be presented any information regarding sentencing guidelines” (emphasis added)); Code § 19.2-300 (providing that the sentence will be deferred until the mental examination report “can be secured to guide the judge in determining what disposition shall be made of the defendant” (emphasis added)); cf.