Luginbyhl v. Commonwealth
[…] While failing a one-legged stand test, the appellant began to cry and told Officer Day, “I’m an alcoholic.” This evidence, without the breath analysis, proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

Upon this record, assuming but not deciding that the trial court committed constitutional error by admitting the breath test analysis and its accompanying certificate, we conclude the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

*67Thus, appellant’s conviction is affirmed.

Affirmed.

. 46 Va.App. 545, 620 S.E.2d 125 (2005).

. Code § 18.2-268.9 states in relevant part: "This certifícate, when attested by the individual conducting the breath test, shall be admissible in any court in any criminal ... proceeding as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results of such analysis.”

. At oral argument appellant maintained for the first time that the breath test analysis of 0.24% may have caused the trial court to enhance appellant’s punishment to an effective jail sentence of 10 days.