A. Law-Enforcement Officers Under Code § 18.2-57
[…] This omission has continued despite the many amendments to Code § 18.2-57 over the years.5
Nor does Code § 15.2-1726, of its own force, somehow incorporate itself into the criminal assault-and-battery statute. The relevant part of the statute provides:
Any locality may, in its discretion, enter into a reciprocal agreement with any other locality, any agency of the federal government exercising police powers, police of any state-*254supported institution of higher learning appointed pursuant to § 23-233, or with any combination of the foregoing, for such periods and under such conditions as the contracting parties deem advisable, for cooperation in the furnishing of police services. Such localities also may enter into an agreement for the cooperation in the furnishing of police services with the Department of State Police. The governing body of any locality also may, in its discretion, enter into a reciprocal agreement with any other locality, or combination thereof, for the consolidation of police departments or divisions or departments thereof.