Gonzales v. Commonwealth
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we hold that the evidence of prior crimes was inadmissible in this case. Evidence of other *384similar crimes is inadmissible to show intent when it is not an element of the offense charged.

III. HARMLESS ERROR

The Commonwealth contends that even if the trial judge erred, such error was harmless. We disagree.

The standard for non-constitutional error is established in Virginia’s harmless error statute, Code § 8.01-678, which provides, in pertinent part:

When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed ... [f]or any ... defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial.

Additionally,

Code § 8.01-678 has been applied in both criminal and civil cases. In a criminal case, it is implicit that, in order to determine whether there has been a fair trial on the merits and whether substantial justice has been reached, a reviewing court must decide whether the alleged error substantially influenced the jury. If it did not, the error is harmless.

Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001) (internal citations and quotations omitted).