Hilliard v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. Thus, the trial judge erred in failing to suppress the statements, all of which were obtained in violation of Hilliard’s Fifth Amendment rights.

II.

In his motion to suppress, Hilliard alleged that “evidence was obtained dining that interview ... in violation of the fourth, fifth and sixth amendments of the Constitution of the United States.” I would hold that this motion was sufficient to apprise the trial judge of the action Hilliard desired the judge to take and the legal basis for the motion. See Code § 8.01-384 (providing that “[n]o party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal”). I would also hold, therefore, that Rule 5A:18 does not preclude this Court from considering Hilliard’s claim of a Sixth Amendment violation.

Recently, the United States Supreme Court addressed this precise Sixth Amendment protection.