Hudgins v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 18.2-96 provides:
Any person who (1) Commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of less than $5, or (2) Commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200, except as provided in subdivision (iii) of § 18.2-95, shall be deemed guilty of petit larceny, which shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.

. At common law, there was no distinction between grand and petit larceny except in the punishment, which was death in the one case and whipping in the other, which by statute was extended to transportation of the guilty for seven years to the colonies. Bell v.