dissenting.
[…] See State v. Gordon, 146 Kan. 41, 68 P.2d 635, 639 (1937). Those several acts merely represent a step or stage of the same offense, id., and can be charged in one count without regard to the period of time over which the acts occurred. Webb, 204 Va. at 32, 129 S.E.2d at 28.
The Commonwealth argues that Code § 19.2-223 supports its contention that it can indict separately for any number of distinct acts that may constitute embezzlement, thus it could have indicted Bragg separately for each of the 142 checks. In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-223 provides as follows:
In a prosecution against a person accused of embezzling or fraudulently converting to his own use bullion, money, bank notes or other security for money or items of personal property subject to larceny it shall be lawful in the same indictment or accusation to charge and thereon to proceed against the accused for any number of distinct acts of such embezzlements or fraudulent conversions which may have been committed by him within six months from the first to the last of the acts charged in the indictment....
This statute does no more than permit the Commonwealth to charge and proceed upon “any number of distinct acts” occurring within a six-month period as the basis for an embez*620zlement charge.