Heddan v. Dirkswager
[…] Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 5b (1982).

A more formal and complete review is also available in both states. In Minnesota that review is conducted by a municipal or district court, Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 6 (1982), while in Massachusetts it is conducts ed by an administrative board of appeal. In Massachusetts there is no statutory requirement on the timeliness of this hearing. The plaintiff in Montrym had a hearing scheduled before the Board of Appeal 29 days after revocation. In Minnesota Minn. Stat. § 169.123, subd. 6, requires that the hearing be conducted at “the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review.” The differences between the Massachusetts and Minnesota systems of post-revocation review do not appear to favor either system to any constitutionally significant degree.