Stewart v. Industrial Commission
[…] The Industrial Commission Division of the appellate court reversed the circuit court, concluding that the plain and unambiguous words of the statute entitled plaintiff to continuing benefits since her remarriage occurred while the decedent’s children were still receiving benefits. (135 Ill. App. 3d 661.) A majority of the judges of the appellate court having joined a statement that this case involves a substantial question that warrants consideration by this court, we allowed defendant’s petition for leave to appeal pursuant to Supreme Court Ride 315(a) (103 Ill. 2d R. 315(a)).

Section 7(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides in pertinent part:

“In the event of the remarriage of a widow or widower, where the decedent did not leave surviving any child or children who, at the time of such remarriage, are entitled to compensation benefits under this Act, the surviving spouse shall be paid a lump sum equal to 2 years compensation benefits and all further rights of such widow or widower shall be extinguished.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 138.7(a).

Plaintiff contends that the decision in Interlake, Inc. v. Industrial Com.