The defendant argues that Code § 8.01-384(A)1 excuses his failure to object because the trial court had already considered the letter before he had an opportunity to object. We conclude the defendant had the opportunity to object but elected not to do so. Accordingly, Rule 5A:18 bars consideration of this question. See Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.App. 299, 308, 494 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1998).
*835For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the convictions.
Affirmed.
. Code § 8.01.384(A) provides, in part, that “if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time that it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on a motion for a new trial or on appeal.”