RECEIVED AND FILED
[…] Commonwealth, 1 Va.App. 335, 340, 338 S.E.2d 657, 659 (1986), its companion statute Code § 8.01-389 “codifies as part of the official records exception to the hearsay rule judicial ‘records’ which are properly authenticated.” Dingus v. Commonwealth, 23 Va.App. 382, 392, 477 S.E.2d 303, 308 (1996) (Coleman, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (citing Owens v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.App. 309, 311, 391 S.E.2d 605, 607 (1990)).
Although the language of Code § 8.01-389(A) requires that a judicial record be “authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record” prior to its admission, it does not indicate that the formal introduction of evidence is the exclusive means by which this requirement can be satisfied. In Owens, 10 Va.App. at 311, 391 S.E.2d at 607 (citations omitted), we addressed the meaning of this requirement: