RECEIVED AND FILED
[…] The hearsay issue must be resolved independently....” Hall v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.App. 170, 175, 421 S.E.2d 887, 890 (1992) (citation omitted). In Virginia, the law of hearsay is governed by both common law and statute. See, e.g., Terry v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.App. 627, 633, 484 S.E.2d 614, 616 (1997) (explaining relationship between common law and statutory “recent complaint” exceptions); see also Hanson v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.App. 173, 185, 416 S.E.2d 14, 21 (1992) (explaining that Virginia has not adopted codified rules of evidence).
Code Section 8.01-389(A) provides:
The records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.
*11In the same way that “Code § 8.01-390 has codified, the official written documents exception [to the hearsay rule] recognized in Virginia for documents or copies of documents that are properly authenticated in accordance with its requirements,” Ingram v.