Harris v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant next contends the trial court erred when it admitted the out-of-court statements of Horne. We disagree.

Assuming the trial court erred when it admitted Horne’s statements, we hold that this error was harmless. A non-constitutional error, such as the erroneous admission of evidence, is harmless “when it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached.” Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.App. 1003, 1005, 407 S.E.2d 910, 911 (1991) (quoting Code § 8.01-678).

[A] criminal conviction must be reversed unless “it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that” the error did not affect the verdict. An error does not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can conclude, -without usurping the [trial court’s] fact finding function, that, had the error not occurred, the verdict would have been the same.

Id.