COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Appellant next contends the trial court erred when it
admitted the out-of-court statements of Horne. We disagree.
Assuming the trial court erred when it admitted Horne's
statements, we hold that this error was harmless. A
non-constitutional error, such as the erroneous admission of
evidence, is harmless "when it plainly appears from the record
and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a
fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been
reached." Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1003, 1005, 407
S.E.2d 910, 911 (1991) (quoting Code § 8.01-678).
[A] criminal conviction must be reversed
unless "it plainly appears from the record
and the evidence given at the trial that" the
error did not affect the verdict. An error
does not affect a verdict if a reviewing
court can conclude, without usurping the
[trial court's] fact finding function, that,
had the error not occurred, the verdict would
have been the same.
Id.