Orlandi v. Orlandi
[…] We agree that the trial court erred in its initial determination that father was not required to prove a *25material change in circumstances in order to justify a modification of child support. No legitimate rationale supports using separate standards for the modification of child support contained in a court-approved consent settlement and child support ordered by the court in accordance with the guidelines in Code § 20-108.2.

Code § 20-109.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce whether from the bond of matrimony or from bed and board, or by a separate decree prior to or subsequent to such decree, any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children, or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary. Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.

(Emphasis added). Pursuant to Code § 20-109.1, the court “ ‘may accept a child support agreement [between the parties], in whole or in part, or it may completely reject the agreement and exercise its statutory right to determine support.’ ” Watkinson v.