(concurring in part, dissenting in part)
[…] Stat. § 79.253.1
Can an employee’s common law right against a third party be taken away by statute through any means other than direct enactment or necessary implication? Rosenfield v. Matthews, 201 Minn. 113, 275 N.W. 698 (1937), reminds us “[wjhere an injury does not fall within the workmen’s compensation act, the common-law remedy is not affected by it.” Id. at 115, 275 N.W. at 699 (citation omitted). Minnesota law does not expressly alleviate the employee’s common law right to assert a negligence claim against any person “other than the employer.” Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 5, the third-party liability provision, provides in relevant part:
If an injury or death for which benefits are payable is caused under circum*799stances which created a legal liability for damages on the fart of a party other than the employer * * * legal proceedings may be taken by the employee or the employee’s dependents * * * against the other party to recover damages.
(Emphasis added.) A plain reading of the statute grants immunity to the employer and no one else. If the legislature intended to exclude the employer’s compensation insurer from third-party liability, it could have done so.2 Clearly, MWCARP is a “party other than the employer” subject to suit. We should not impose the words “and its workers’ compensation insurance company” in the third-party liability section to grant immunity to a person where the legislature did not. See Brandt v.