(concurring in part, dissenting in part)
[…] Id. at § 72.97.
The supreme court of New York has construed statutory language in its act, which is virtually identical to Minnesota’s act, and held that the workers’ compensation insurer is not the alter ego of the employer entitled to immunity. Cline v. Avery Abrasives, Inc., 96 Misc.2d 258, 409 N.Y.S.2d 91, 96 (1978). The language of New York’s exclusive remedy statute is:
The liability of an employer * ⅜ ⅜ shall be exclusiye and in place of any other liability whatsoever to such employee * ⅜ * on account of such injury or death.
Id. at 93 (cf. MinmStat. § 176.031 which states, “The liability of an employer * * ■ * is exclusive and in the place of any other liability to such employee, * ⅝ * on account of such injury or death.”). The New York court framed the issue as follows: