Bunn asserts that penal statutes must be narrowly construed and that the trial court’s construction of the statute violates the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws. Bunn also contends that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser offense of petit larceny and that the evidence is insufficient to support the grand larceny conviction. We find no error and affirm the defendant’s conviction.
I.
Code § 19.2-295.1, which became effective July 1,1994, provides that after a guilty verdict in a jury trial, “a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury.” “At such proceeding, the Commonwealth shall present the defendant’s prior criminal convictions. ...” Code § 19.2-295.1 (emphasis added).
The defendant asserts that because penal statutes are to be construed narrowly against the Commonwealth, Frere v.