Finding no error, we affirm the judgments of the trial court.
Appellant was arrested on October 31, 1992 and charged with malicious wounding, use of a firearm in the commission of the felony, and possessing a firearm after having been convicted of a felony. On November 3, 1992, he appeared in the General District Court of Newport News where a preliminary *119hearing on the charges was held. Code § 19.2-160, in pertinent part, provides:
If the charge against the accused is a crime the penalty for which may be incarceration, and the accused is not represented by counsel, the court shall ascertain by oral examination of the accused whether or not the accused desires to waive his right to counsel.
In the event the accused desires to waive his right to counsel, and the court ascertains that such waiver is voluntary and intelligently made, then the court shall provide the accused with a statement to be executed by the accused to document his waiver. The statement shall be in a form designed and provided by the Supreme Court. Any executed statement herein provided for shall be filed with and become a part of the record of such proceeding.
(Emphasis added). The general district court, in compliance therewith, conducted an oral examination at the preliminary hearing, after which appellant signed the following waiver form:
WAIVER OF RIGHT TO BE REPRESENTED BY A LAWYER (CRIMINAL CASE)