City of Carbondale v. Van Natta
[…] This is difficult to understand in view of the fact that section 11 — 13—1 provides:

“In all ordinances passed under the authority of this Division 13, due allowance shall be made for existing conditions, ***. The powers conferred by this Division 13 shall not be exercised so as to deprive the owner of any existing property of its use or maintenance for the purpose to which it is then lawfully devoted, ***.”

An examination of the statutes shows that it was clearly the legislative intent that the power to establish setback lines be exercised only within the boundaries of the municipality. Section 11 — 13—1 provides that corporate authorities have the following powers:

“(1) To regulate and limit the height and bulk of buildings hereafter to be erected; (2) to establish, regulate and limit, subject to the provisions of Division 14 of this Article 11, the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic-way, drive, parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel or basin; (3) to regulate and limit the intensity of the use of lot areas, and to regulate and determine the area of open spaces, within and surrounding such buildings; (4) to classify, regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and the location of buildings designed for specified industrial, business, residential, and other uses; (5) to divide the entire municipality into districts of such number, shape, area, and of such different classes (according to use of land and buildings, height and bulk of buildings, intensity of the use of lot area, area of open spaces, or other classification) as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this Division 13; (6) to fix standards to which buildings or structures therein shall conform; (7) to prohibit uses, buildings, or structures incompatible with the character of such districts; (8) to prevent additions to and alteration or remodeling of existing buildings or structures in such a way as to avoid the restrictions and limitations lawfully imposed under this Division 13; and (9) to classify, to regulate and restrict the use of property on the basis of family relationship, which family relationship may be defined as one or more persons each related to the other by blood, marriage or adoption and maintaining a common household.
The powers enumerated may be exercised within the corporate limits or within contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the corporate limits and not included within any municipality.”

Section 11 — 14—1 provides:

“In addition to existing powers and to the end that adequate light, pure air, or safety may be secured and that congestion of public streets may be lessened or avoided, the corporate authorities in each municipality have power by ordinance to establish, regulate, and limit the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic way, drive, or parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel within the municipality, as may be deemed best suited to carry out these purposes. The powers given by this Division 14 shall not be exercised so as to deprive the owner of any existing property of its use of maintenance for the purpose to which it is then lawfully devoted.”

Only with respect to setback lines did the General Assembly provide that the power granted was subject to 11 — 14—1. I submit that no amount of legislative history will serve to create an ambiguity in these explicitly stated statutory provisions.

• Further, the majority, as “a question introduced by the City in rebuttal during oral argument”, holds that the provision of section 11 — 13—1 that “This amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any municipality which is a home-rule unit” creates “an unconstitutional classification and is void.” Slip opinion page 5.