City of Carbondale v. Van Natta
[…] We can see no reasonable basis for differentiating between non-home-rule units so far as the power to zone extraterritorially is concerned. For a classification to be constitutional there must be a reasonable basis for differentiating between the class to which the law is applicable and the class to which it is not in relation to the statute under which the classification is proposed. Begich v. Industrial Com., 42 Ill.2d 32; People ex rel. County of Du Page v. Smith, 21 Ill.2d 572.

The provision in the amendment to section 11 — 13—1 that “This amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any municipality which is a home rule unit” would establish an unconstitutional classification and is void.