City of Carbondale v. Van Natta
[…] [Citations.] Under the Act in question, the city of Salem exercises no rights of sovereignty over the property under consideration.” 53 Ill.2d 347, 365, 366.

The statute relied on by the City for legislative authority to establish setback requirements beyond its boundaries is section 11 — 13—1(2) of the Illinois Municipal Code. The statute provides in part:

“To the end that adequate light, pure air, and safety from fire and other dangers may be secured, that the taxable value of land and buildings throughout the municipality may be conserved, that congestion in the public streets may be lessened or avoided, that the hazards to persons and damage to property resulting from the accumulation of runoff of storm or flood waters may be lessened or avoided, and that the public health, safety, comfort, morals, and welfare may otherwise be promoted, and to insure and facilitate the preservation of sites, areas, and structures of historical, architectural and aesthetic importance; the corporate authorities in each municipality have the following powers:
*** (2) to establish, regulate and limit, subject to the provisions of Division 14 of this Article 11, the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic-way, drive, parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel or basin; ***
The powers enumerated may be exercised within the corporate limits or within contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the corporate limits and not included within any municipality. ***” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 24, par. 11-13-1.

Section 11 — 14—1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, which is referred to in section 11 — 13—1(2) as “Division 14 of this Article,” provides:

“In addition to existing powers and to the end that adequate light, pure air, or safety may be secured and that congestion of public streets may be lessened or avoided, the corporate authorities in each municipality have power by ordinance to establish, regulate, and limit the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic way, drive, or parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel within the municipality, as may be deemed best suited to carry out these purposes. The powers given by this Division 14 shall not be exercised so as to deprive the owner of any existing property of its use or maintenance for the purpose to which it is then lawfully devoted.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 24, par. 11-14-1.