City of Carbondale v. Van Natta
[…] (2 R. Anderson, American Law of Zoning sec. 8.43, at 34 (1968); see also 2 Yokley, Zoning Law and Practice sec. 17 — 3 (3d ed. 1965); see generally City of Palos Heights v. Pakel, 121 Ill. App. 2d 63; Karasik v. City of Highland Park, 130 Ill. App. 2d 566.) Municipalities may be frustrated in attempting to enforce other provisions of their zoning ordinances if they are not allowed to establish setback lines. See Stemwedel v. Village of Kenilworth, 14 Ill.2d 470, 475.

Finally, we consider a question introduced by the City in rebuttal during oral argument. Section 11 — 13—1 was additionally amended in 1971 (Pub. Act 77 — 1373; Laws of 1971, pp. 2437, 2439) by the addition inter alia of a final sentence to the statute, which reads: “This amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any municipality which is a home rule unit.”

We have seen that a municipality does not have extraterritorial zoning authority under its home-rule powers.