City of Carbondale v. Van Natta
[…] See also Winter v. Barrett, 352 Ill. 441, 475; Fiorito v. Jones, 39 Ill.2d 531, 540.

The amendatory act of 1971 consisted only of the language we hold to be invalid and language simply adding another objective or statement of purpose to section 11 — 13—1 (“and to insure and facilitate the preservation of sites, areas, and structures of historical, architectural and aesthetic importance”). What remains of the statute after the excision of the offending classification is obviously independent and complete in itself.