House Speaker v. Governor
[…] Three limitations must be emphasized. First, *401the area of executive exercise of legislative power is very limited and specific. Second, the executive branch is not the sole possessor of this power; the Legislature has concurrent power to transfer functions and powers of the executive agencies. Third, the Legislature is specifically granted the power to veto executive reorganization orders before they become law. [Emphasis added. Soap, supra at 752.]

Because the Governor has concurrent legislative power with the Legislature under the second paragraph of § 2 to "make changes in the organization of the executive branch or the assignment of functions among its units,” the Governor may accomplish by executive order in that limited area whatever the Legislature might accomplish by the enactment of a statute. Each has veto power over the other.

Legislative power is the authority to make, alter, amend, and repeal laws.