House Speaker v. Governor
[…] Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective on a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.

The phrase "subsequent to the initial allocation” means at any time after or following the legislative or gubernatorial allocation of the functions, powers, and duties of the then existing 123 execu*406tive and administrative offices, agencies, and instrumentalities to "not more than 20 principal departments” as mandated by the first paragraph of §2, and directed by Const 1963, Schedule and Temporary Provisions, § 12.

The meaning of the following language,

"the governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature”

is clear and unambiguous. The Governor is given authority to make any change in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions, if the Governor believes the change is necessary for efficient administration. No restriction is imposed.