Kassab v. Michigan Basic Property Insurance
[…] See § 2041; see also MCL 500.244; MSA 24.1244. The Insurance Commissioner’s authority under utpa, §§ 2028-2040, applies only to the requirements of §§ 2001-2050, thus excluding the antidiscrimination provision in § 2082. See n 14. Section 2082(2) provides independently for criminal prosecutions for violations and for civil enforcement actions by the Attorney General.

Of course, it is possible that potential conflicts may arise between the Civil Rights Act and the utpa with regard to hypothetical cases not now before us. For example, § 2027(a)(i) of the utpa explicitly states that "marital status may be used to classify individuals or risks for the purpose of insuring family units,” and § 2027(c) prohibits: