State v. Nevada R. Ugalde
[…] As a result, I.N. likely will have permanent deficiencies in his motor skills and cognitive development. It is doubtful that a prosecutor could have a more sympathetic victim than an eight-month-old infant who, allegedly, was abused by his caretaker.

¶88 In the Information, the State alleged that Ugalde had “purposely or knowingly caused serious bodily injury to another, to-wit: the Defendant shook or slammed I.N. (born in October 2007) causing him serious bodily injury,” in violation of §45-5-202(1), MCA (“A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person purposely or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another ....”). As is an accused’s right, Ugalde was not comfortable with stipulating to “serious bodily injury” and, thus, required the prosecution to meet its burden of proving every element of the offense charged.