State Ex Rel. Thorson v. Schwarz
[…] Because Thorson had not yet been fully discharged from his sentence, he maintains that he could have been charged under the escape statute.

¶ 22. The problem with Thorson's argument is its underlying premise. Thorson was not detained at the WRC because of his sentence for attempted second-degree sexual assault and false imprisonment. Rather, he was detained as a result of a separate discretionary decision to seek his commitment under Chapter 980.

¶ 23. Although a sexually violent offense serves as one of the prerequisites for initiating a proceeding under Chapter 980, Wis. Stat.§ 980.02 specifies additional allegations that must accompany the petition in order to initiate an independent proceeding. These include allegations that the person suffers from a mental disorder and that the disorder "creates a substantial probability that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence." Wis. Stat.§ 980.02(2)(b) and (c).

¶ 24. Beyond the text of the statute, Thorson offers two more reasons why he was subject to an escape charge.