State Ex Rel. Thorson v. Schwarz
[…] Thorson had no say in the matter. Fundamental fairness should cause the State to be required to grant sentence credit for 170 days that the State caused Thorson to be held at WRC.

III. CONCLUSION

¶ 66. For the foregoing reasons, I conclude that Thorson should have been granted sentence credit for *27the 170 days he spent at the WRC. I would apply this sentence credit against the time remaining on his sentence as a whole. Because the majority concludes otherwise, I respectfully dissent.

Wisconsin Stat.§ 980.02(2) provides in relevant part:

A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person:
(a) The person satisfies any of the following criteria:
1. The person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense.
(ag) The person is within 90 days of discharge or release, on parole,... from a sentence that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense....

Among the other "custodial and restrictive situations" we named in Magnuson were the community residential confinement program (Wis.