State Ex Rel. Thorson v. Schwarz
[…] Both the circuit court and court of appeals affirmed that decision. Thorson petitioned this court for review.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

¶ 48. Whether Thorson is entitled to sentence credit for the time he spent at the WRC requires application of Wisconsin's sentence credit statute, Wis. Stat.§ 973.155. Statutory application is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Tuescher, 226 Wis. 2d 465, 468, 595 N.W.2d 443 (Ct. App. 1999).

B. Wisconsin Stat.§ 973.155 — Sentence Credit Statute

¶ 49. Deciding Thorson's appeal requires us to apply Wis. Stat.§ 973.155. Section 973.155(l)(a) provides:

A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:
1. While the offender is awaiting trial;
2. While the offender is being tried; and
3. While the offender is awaiting imposition of sentence after trial.

¶ 50. We previously have concluded that the plain meaning of Wis. Stat.§ 973.155 requires that sentence credit be granted only for time when an offender is "in *19custody" that is "in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." See Gilbert, 115 Wis. 2d at 376-77 (stating that "Sec. 973.155(1)(a), Stats., is not susceptible to more than one interpretation . . . ."). Our task, then, is to apply the concepts of "in custody" and "in connection with," as they have been interpreted, to Thorson's case.