Pud No. 1 of Jefferson County v. Washington Department of Ecology
[…] Ohio Power Co., 498 U. S. 73, 84 (1990). In sum, the text and structure of §401 indicate that a State may impose under § 401(d) only those conditions that are related to discharges.

B

The Court adopts its expansive reading of § 401(d) based at least in part upon deference to the “conclusion” of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) that § 401(d) is not limited to requirements relating to discharges. Ante, at 712. The agency regulation to which the Court defers is 40 CFR § 121.2(a)(3) (1993), which provides that the certification shall contain “[a] statement that there is a reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards.” Ante, at 712. According to the Court, “EPA’s conclusion that activities — not merely discharges — must comply with state water quality standards ... is entitled to deference” under Chevron U. S. A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U. S. 837 (1984). Ante, at 712.