After Standing, a subsequent legislature in 1980 defined "public insurance" to include social security benefits. It is evident the change came about as a result of Standing. The 1980 enactment must, then, necessarily be an amendment to the original Act and has prospective effect only. See Cowiche Growers, Inc., supra at 605; Johnson, supra at 927.
The order granting summary judgment is affirmed.
Munson, J., concurs.
Former RCW 7.68.130 provided:
"Benefits paid pursuant to this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of any other public or private insurance, industrial insurance, or medical health or disability benefits available. Payment by the department under this chapter shall be secondary to such other insurance or benefits, notwithstanding the provision of any contract or coverage to the contrary."
The impact of this decision was further clarified in Hagen v. Department of Labor & Indus., 193 Wash. 555, 563-64, 76 P.2d 592 (1938), where the court reasoned that if a claimant is entitled to an award, she is entitled to the full amount, and an order granting less is void.