The City proposes that the "new" definition of "domestic violence" co
[…] The victim is entitled to maximum protection from abuse and impartial enforcement of the law against an aggressor, regardless of whether the aggressor is a member of the victim's family or household. RCW 10.99.010.
Similarly, the "expansion of advice given to victims" does not constitute a new program or increased level of service. The 1979 act required peace officers to cooperate with community service organizations with expertise in domestic violence, protect victims of violence, and "offer, arrange, or facilitate" victims' access to medical treatment or to safe shelter. RCW 10.99.030(1), (2), (5). The 1984 act directs the officer to "advise the victims of all reasonable means to prevent further abuse, including advising each person of the availability of a shelter or other services in the community." RCW 10.99.030(4). Protecting victims of *367violence encompasses advising them of means to prevent further violence or other services and both provisions require that the officer advise victims of shelter.