dissenting.
[…] City of Portland, 87 Or App 33, 40-41, 740 P2d 806 (1987).
In this case, there is nothing “unreasonable or absurd’ ’ in a literal reading of the statute, unless one is prepared to accept the proposition that any time the legislature makes a simple mistake, the result is “unreasonable or absurd.” Far from being absurd, a literal reading here may mean only that the state should have prosecuted defendant for escape in the second degree, ORS 162.155(l)(c). That statute provides in part that “[a] person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if * * * the person escapes from a correctional facility.” ORS 162.135(4) defines “escape” to be “the unlawful departure of a person from * * * a correctional facility.”