dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
This is a case of statutory construction. The majority holds that, as used in ORS 162.135(7), the word “custody” includes detention in a correctional facility. I respectfully dissent.
Every judge of this court recognizes that the context of ORS 162.135(7) (unauthorized departure) does not permit a coherent application of the definition of “custody” contained in ORS 162.135(3), and that the legislature made a mistake in 1989 when it failed to amend ORS 162.135(3). The question is whether we may correct that mistake.
ORS 162.135(7) defines “unauthorized departure” to be “the failure to return to custody after any form of temporary release or transitional leave from a correctional facility.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 162.135(3) defines “custody” to be “the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to * * * court order, but does not include detention in a correctional facility.” (Emphasis added.) The Multnomah County Restitution Center (MCRC) is a correctional facility.