DISSENTING OPINION OF
[…] DISSENTING OPINION OF
WAKATSUKI, J.,WITH WHOM MOON, J., JOINS
I respectfully dissent.
Rather than focusing on interpreting Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 378-2, the majority, in my view, oversteps judicial bounds by legislating an important policy issue affecting business management-labor relations that should better be left to the legislature to decide.
HRS § 378-2(1) provides:
Discriminatory practices made unlawful; offenses defined. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
*356(1) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of race, sex, age, religion, color, ancestry, handicapped status, marital status, or arrest and court record[.]
“Marital status” is defined as “the state of being married or being single.” HRS § 378-1.