Public Utility District No. 1 v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] In contrast, the Legislature made no reference to repayment from a special fund in enacting the provisions relating *386to contributions or advances from members of an operating agency. The Legislature instead stated that "the agency shall repay such advances or contributions from proceeds of revenue bonds, from operating revenues or from any other funds of the agency ..." RCW 43.52.391.

The Legislature has made an express distinction between "revenue bonds or warrants" authorized pursuant to RCW 43.52.3411 and "advance[d] funds" authorized pursuant to RCW 43.52.391. The former are "payable from the revenues of the utility properties operated by it"; the latter are payable "from proceeds of revenue bonds, from operating revenues or from any other funds of the agency ..." This court is not permitted to remove this distinction nor add language to the legislative scheme which is clearly expressed.