Public Utility District No. 1 v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] I dissent to the majority's limitation of the form of judgment to "special fund" revenues of Washington nuclear plants (WNP) 4 and 5. I would hold that pursuant to RCW 43.52.391 and language of the loan agreements all member lenders are entitled to repayment of the loans out of the proceeds of revenue bonds, operating revenue, or any other funds of the Supply System including those of WNP 1, 2 and 3.

RCW 43.52.391

The primary statute involved here is RCW 43.52.391 which provides in pertinent part:

Any member of an operating agency may advance or contribute funds to an agency as may be agreed upon by the agency and the member, and the agency shall repay such advances or contributions from proceeds of revenue bonds, from operating revenues or from any other funds of the agency, together with interest not to exceed the maximum specified in RCW 43.52.395(1). The legislative body of any member may authorize and make such advances or contributions to an operating agency to assist in a plan for termination of a project or projects, whether or not such member is a participant in such project or projects. Any member who makes such *383advances or contributions for terminating a project or projects in which it is not a participant shall not assume any liability for any debts or obligations related to the terminated project or projects on account of such advance or contribution.

(Italics mine.)

This statute is part of RCW 43.52 which in 1957 authorized the creation of operating agencies "for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, operating and owning plants, systems and other facilities and extensions thereof, for the generation and/or transmission of electric energy and power." RCW 43.52.360. When the Legislature authorized the creation of operating agencies it granted such agencies two separate and distinct methods of acquiring working capital. RCW 43.52.391 delineates one of these methods. Members of the Supply System are authorized to "advance or contribute funds to an agency" particularly "to assist in a plan for termination of a project or projects, whether or not such member is a participant in such project or projects." RCW 43.52.391. That statute provides the authority for members of the Supply System to make the bridge and termination loans. And, that statute provides that the Supply System "shall repay such advances or contributions from proceeds of revenue bonds, from operating revenues or from any other funds of the agency, together with interest not to exceed the maximum specified in RCW 43.52-.395(1)."

The statutory language is unequivocal. In RCW 43.52.391 the Legislature authorized members of the Supply System to make discretionary advances to the System. It further specified the sources from which the Supply System shall repay the advances.