Public Utility District No. 1 v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] The Supply System has the authority to issue "revenue bonds or warrants payable from the revenues of the utility properties operated by it." RCW 43.52.3411. "Revenue bonds or warrants" is defined to mean "bonds, notes, bond anticipation notes, warrants, certificates of indebtedness, commercial paper, refunding or renewal obligations, payable from a special fund or revenues of the utility properties operated by the joint operating agency." (Italics mine.) RCW 43.52.250. When the Supply System issues revenue bonds or warrants, it must follow the procedures set forth in RCW 43.52.3411, which include "all the provisions of law as now or hereafter in effect relating to revenue bonds or warrants of public utility districts ..."

In contrast, the Legislature made no reference to repayment from a special fund in enacting the provisions relating *386to contributions or advances from members of an operating agency.