Public Utility District No. 1 v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] The majority's attempt to create an ambiguity through the use t>f additional language in RCW 43.52.391 is also unfounded. Although it is true that public utility districts have the authority to establish special funds and the Supply System has been granted most of the powers granted public utilities, it does not follow that the Supply System has the authority to establish a special fund for repayment of contributions or advances from its members. RCW 43.52.391 specifically states that "[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this section, a joint operating agency shall have all powers now or hereafter granted public utility districts under the laws of this state" (italics mine). The power to establish special funds for repayment of advances is otherwise provided for in this section by the directive that they be repaid from the listed sources including any funds of the agency.