City of Overland Park v. Barnett
[…] Then, on August 8, Barnett filed a motion for reinstatement of the district court proceeding. The motion was argued to the district judge and denied on August 24. In his argument to us, defense counsel reasserts part of his argument made in the district court in support of the motion to reinstate.

Statutory provisions material to this case are:

K.S.A. 12-4601:

“Appeal; stay of proceedings. An appeal may be taken to the district court in the county in which said municipal court is located:
*593“(a) By the accused person in all cases; . . .
“The appeal shall stay all further proceedings upon the judgment appealed from.”

K.S.A. 12-4602;

“Same; procedure. An appeal to the district court may be taken as provided in K.S.A. 22-3609. . . . Hearing and judgment on appeal shall be as provided in K.S.A. 22-3610 and K.S.A. 22-3611.”

K.S.A. 1984 Supp. 22-3609;