City of Overland Park v. Barnett
[…] K.S.A. 1984 Supp. 22-3609;

“(1) The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas. . . . The appeal shall stay all further proceedings upon the judgment appealed from.
“(4) Hearing on the appeal shall be to the court unless a jury trial is requested in writing by the defendant not later than 48 hours prior to the trial.” (L. 1983, ch. 115, § 1.)

K.S.A. 1984 Supp. 22-3610:

“(a) When a case is appealed to the district court, such court shall hear and determine the cause on the original complaint .... The case shall be tried de novo in the district court.” (L. 1982, ch. 144, § 20.)

K.S.A. 22-3405:

“Presence of defendant.” . . .
“(2.) The defendant must be present, either personally or by counsel at every stage of the trial of a misdemeanor case.”

K.S.A. 22-3611:

“Judgment on appeal.