At that time, the chief judge answered several questions asked by Calvert and his attorney. All questions asked by Calvert and his attorney were answered.
Shortly after October 4, 1988, the chief judge of the circuit court, the Honorable Norman A. Baguley, posted a list of approved bail bondsmen pursuant to the provisions of [MCL 750.167b(4); MSA 28.364(2)(4)]. As previously discussed with Calvert and his attorney, as a result of the irregularities admitted by Calvert, the name of Calvert Bonding Service was deleted from the list. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 750.167b(3); MSA 28.364(2X3) provides:
It shall be lawful to charge for executing any bond in a criminal case, but no person engaged in the bonding business, either as principal or clerk, agent or representative of another, either directly or indirectly, shall charge, accept or receive any sum of money or property, other than the regular prevailing fee for bonding, which shall not exceed 10% of the face value of the bond for a 12 month period or any part thereof, from any person for whom he has executed bond, for any other service whatever performed in connection with any indictment, information or charge upon which the person is bailed or held. No person engaged, either as principal or as the clerk, agent or representative *444of another, in the bonding business shall settle or attempt to settle, or shall procure or attempt to procure, the dismissal of any indictment, information or charge against any person in custody or held upon bond with any court or with the prosecuting attorney in any court.
C
Despite such substantive allegations of misconduct, the majority would require the circuit court to continue to allow the plaintiff to write bail bonds until such time as the Commissioner of Insurance takes action against the plaintiff.